To speak to an Agent...
Call: (844) 235-9449

we are licensed Nationwide

Privacy Policy

Insure Big Rig Insurance is a division of JLJ Ventures LLC. (IBRI) is committed to protecting your personal information and using it only as appropriate to provide you the best possible service, products, and opportunities. This Privacy Policy, which describes our information practices and policies in detail, applies to our relationship with you if you are an individual who inquires about and/or obtains products or services from us for personal, family, or household purposes.

This privacy policy form has been developed in response to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act that addresses the privacy of consumers. Effective July 1, 2001, it must be given to all applicants at the time of renewal and at the time of application for all lines of insurance, including but not limited to: homeowners, automobile, mobile homes, dwellings, umbrellas, RVs, life and annuities, accident and health, disability income, and long-term care.

It is important for you to note the following key provision in the IBRI Privacy Policy: We do not share information with non-affiliated third parties that would use it to market products or services to you.

Types of Information Available on Website – Terms of Use

Statements on this web site as to policies and coverages provide general information only. This information is not an offer to sell insurance. Insurance coverage cannot be bound or changed via submission of this online form/application, e-mail , voice mail or facsimile. No binder, insurance policy, change, addition, and/or deletion to insurance coverage goes into effect unless and until confirmed directly with a licensed agent. Note any proposal of insurance we may present to you will be based upon the values developed and exposures to loss disclosed to us on this online form/application and/or in communications with us. Please contact our office at 844-235-9449 to discuss specific coverage details and your insurance needs. All coverages are subject to the terms, conditions and exclusions of the actual policy issued. Not all policies or coverages are available in every state. Information provided herein does not constitute professional advice; if you have legal, tax or financial planning questions, you need to contact a qualified professional. Any hypertext links to other sites are provided as a convenience only; we have no control over those sites and cannot, therefore, endorse nor guarantee any information provided by those sites.

What kind of personal information do we collect about you and from whom?

IBRI obtains most of our information directly from you. The application you complete, as well as any additional information you provide, generally gives us most of the information we need to know. We may also collect personal information about you from any of your other transactions with us, our affiliates, or others. Sometimes we may contact you by phone, mail, or electronic means to obtain additional information.

Depending on the nature of your insurance transaction, we may need additional information about you or other individuals proposed for coverage. For auto insurance, we may need information from motor vehicle records. For property coverages, we may send someone to inspect your property and verify information about its value and condition. A photo of any property to be insured might be taken. We may also review insurance claims information and other loss information reports.

We may obtain the additional information we need from third parties, such as insurance companies, government agencies, information clearinghouses, courts, and other public records. We may obtain consumer credit information from a consumer reporting agency as well.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information about you will be collected.

Disclosure of Information

As stated previously, we do not share information with non-affiliated third parties that would use it to market products or services to you.

We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information (NPI) about you:
  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, income, and beneficiaries.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your policy coverage, premiums, and payment history.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as your creditworthiness and credit history.

We may disclose the personal information described above as required to conduct our business and as permitted by law. Our standards for disclosure apply to your personal information whether you are a current or former customer.

Categories of third parties to whom NPI is disclosed

In the course of our general business practices, we may disclose the information that we collect about you or others without your permission to the following types of institutions:

To a third party if the disclosure will enable that party to perform a business, professional, or insurance function for us

  • To an insurance institution, agent, or credit reporting agency in order to detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, or misrepresentation in connection with an insurance transaction.
  • To an insurance institution, agent, or credit reporting agency for either this agency or the entity to which we disclose the information to perform a function in connection with an insurance transaction involving you.
  • To an insurance regulatory authority, law enforcement, or other governmental authority.
  • To a group policyholder for the purpose of reporting claims experience or conducting an audit of our operations and services.
Who has access to your information?

IBRI currently incorporates a system of passwords and other appropriate physical and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorized access to information. We educate our employees about the terms of this Notice and their confidentiality and customer privacy. Employees who gain unauthorized access and violate our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment. We continue to monitor and evaluate our information security program and security software in light of relevant changes in technology to determine ways to maintain protections to the security of our records and information.

Further Information

Now that you trust IBRI not to share information with non-affiliated third parties that would use it to market products or services to you, please note that we may share your non-public information with another insurance carrier (non-affiliated) at the renewal of one or all of your personal policies. Realize again that these companies will not use this information to market products or services to you. If you wish to opt out of the information sharing described, please write to us at IBRI, 440 CR 513, Califon, NJ 07830. Please provide your complete name, address, telephone number, and policy number(s). We will send you an opt-out form which must be returned to IBRI at the named street address no later than 30 days after you receive the form in order for it to be valid. If you do not return this form to us within 30 days, you have not exercised your opt-out right, and we may share the information described.

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we record about you. Your right includes the right to know the source of the information and the identity of the persons, institutions, or types of institutions to whom we have disclosed such information within two (2) years prior to your request. Your right includes the right to view such information and copy it in person, or request that a copy of it be sent to you by mail (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs). Your right also includes the right to request corrections, amendments, or deletions of any information in our possession. In order to do so, please submit a request in writing to the named address, including all necessary information regarding the information requested. Upon receipt of the request, we will contact you within 30 days to notify you of the status of your inquiry.

Our Commitment to Privacy

At IBRI, the interests of our clients always come first. With that in mind, we will continually reassess our privacy policy to ensure that it enables us to properly serve you, and we will provide you with a copy of our Privacy Policy Notice each year to remind you of our commitment to privacy.

Personally Provided Information

You do not have to give us personal information to visit our web sites. If you choose to provide us with additional information about yourself through an e-mail message, form, survey, etc., we will only maintain the information as long as needed to respond to your question or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication.

Disclosure

IBRI does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our visitors, unless required for law enforcement or statute.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policies, please contact us at 844-235-9449.


Top notch organization to deal with for commercial truck insurance. When I thought I had a serious issue aquiring truck insurance, John @ Big Rig expedited things and came thru with top rated insurer for a premuim price almost half of what I was being quoted. Give him a call and let him work his magic. He got my 100% approval!

Jan – Singleton Trucking Inc.

Featured Testimonial

I have been in the trucking business for about 5 years. I have had 2 other insurance agency’s. I switched to Insure Big Rig about a year ago and hands down this is the best service I have ever received. The products that they offer are over the top. No one else can offer the products that Insure Big Rig provides. Very happy customer.

Jesse - Dreamers Transport LLC



Reasons to Choose Insure big rig

Reduce Trucking Insurance Premiums